WRDC Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Women in Resource Development Corporation (WRDC)



Women in Resource Development Corporation (WRDC) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal identifiable information. As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set out by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). WRDC respects your privacy and does not sell or distribute customer contact information outside of the Organization, unless required by law.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Women in Resource Development Corporation (WRDC). This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. By using our website, you hereby consent to and agree to its terms in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

Personal Information collected will be limited to the information necessary for the purposes identified by WRDC. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the internet.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways:

  1. Communicate with you directly, including for customer service, to provide you with updates, for marketing and promotional purposes and other information relating to the website.
  2. To run contests or promotions, send surveys, e-mails, or newsletters.
  • We do not use your Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected unless we first obtain your consent to do so.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

Only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy. Personal Information that is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected will be destroyed, erased, or anonymized.

Log Files

The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies AND TRACKING

Women in Resource Development Corporation (WRDC) uses ‘cookies’ to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. If you “allow” cookies on your web browser, we or our system can capture and remember certain information, such as, to remember preferences. You can choose to turn off cookies in your browser settings, but if your cookies are turned off you may not be able to access some features of our website.

Third Party Privacy Policies

We may have third party links on our website (for example, links to the websites of our partners, or resources we believe are of interest to you). Women in Resource Development Corporation’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of any other site you visit.

User rights over their data

Every user is entitled to the following:

  1. Right of Access: Users have the right to request access to their Personal Information at any time. WRDC must respond to the request within 30 days of receipt of the request.
  2. Inaccuracy or Incompleteness: Users have the right to request correction of completeness to their Personal Information that is believed to be inaccurate or incomplete. Amendment may involve correction, deletion, or addition of information.

If you would wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at info@wrdc.ca

Children’s Information

Women in Resource Development Corporation does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you believe your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. WRDC strongly encourages parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Contact

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or need any other information, please contact our office at 175 Hamlyn Road, St. John’s, NL, A1E 5Z6 or email us at info@wrdc.ca. We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns.